117th Season 2019-20

Thursday 26 September 2019 at 7:30 pm

Frith Piano Quartet

Benjamin Frith, piano, David Le Page, violin

Robin Ireland, viola, Richard Jenkinson, cello

with John Tattersdill, double bass

  • Farrenc Piano Quintet No.1 in A minor, Op.30
  • Fauré Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.15
  • Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D.667, The Trout

Thursday 31 October 2019 at 7:30 pm

Pavel Haas Quartet

Veronika Jarůšková violin Marek Zwiebel violin

Jiří Kabát viola Peter Jarůšek cello

  • Ľubica Čekovska The Midsummer Quartet (2016)
  • Schulhoff String Quartet No.1(1924)
  • Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
  • Janáček String Quartet No.2, Intimate Letters

Thursday 28 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

Pavel Kolesnikov piano

  • Chopin Fantasie Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
  • Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op.15, No.2
  • Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
  • Chopin Prelude in D Flat, Op.28
  • Beethoven Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27, No.2, Moonlight
  • Schumann Nachtstück, Op.23, No.1
  • Bartók Out of Doors from The Night’s Music
  • Debussy Prélude Book II No.12, Feux d’artifice
  • Beethoven Sonata No.21 in C, Op.53, Waldstein

Thursday 23 January 2020 at 7:30 pm

Tasmin Little violin

Martin Roscoe piano

Beethoven Violin Sonata Series 2018-2020

  • Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.6 in A, Op.30, No.1
  • Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.3 in E flat, Op.12, No.3
  • Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.9 in A, Op.47, Kreutzer

Sunday 16 February 2020 at 3:00 pm

The Gesualdo Six

Owain Park director

Guy James countertenor, Alex Chance countertenor

Joseph Wicks tenor, Josh Cooter tenor

Michael Craddock baritone, Samuel Mitchell bass

Programme includes music by Tallis, Byrd, Gesualdo, Roxanna Panufnik, Joby Talbot and Owain Park

Full programme to be announced: please watch this space

Thursday 19 March 2020 at 7:30 pm

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Thomas Dunford lute

‘England’s Orpheus’

  • Henry Purcell – Lord, What is Man?
  • Henry Purcell – Sweeter than Roses
  • Marin Marais – Les Voix Humaines
  • Robert de Visse – Chaconne in D Minor
  • Handel – Ombra Cara (from Radamisto)
  • John Dowland – Praeludium / A Dream
  • John Dowland – Behold a Wonder Here
  • John Dowland – Flow My Tears
  • John Dowland – Can She Excuse My Wrongs
  • John Dowland – Lachrimae
  • John Dowland – The Frog Galliard
  • Handel – ‘Hendel, non puo mia musa’ HMV 117
  • Henry Purcell – Music For a While
  • Bach – Cello Suite No1 in G Major: 1 Prélude
  • Dowland – Come Again Sweet Love
  • Bach – Cello Suite No 1 in G Major: II Allemande
  • Purcell – O Solitude
  • Bach – Cello Suite No 1 in G Major: III Courante
  • Bach – Cello Suite No 1 in G Major: IV – Sarabande
  • Handel – Oh Lord Whose Mercies Numberless
  • Bach – Cello Suite No 1 in G Major: V. Minuet 1 – VI Minuet II
  • Bach – Cello Suite No 1 in G Major: VII Gigue
  • Purcell – Evening Hymn

Friday 17 April 2020 at 10:30 am

Ruisi Quartet

Alessandro Ruisi violin, Oliver Cave violin

Luba Tunnicliffe viola, Max Ruisi cello

  • Purcell Three Fantazias
  • Beethoven String Quartet No.7 in F, Op.59, No.1, Razumovsky

Thursday 30 April 2020 at 7:30 pm

New London Chamber Ensemble

Robert Manasse flute, Melanie Ragge oboe

Neyire Ashworth clarinet, Stephen Stirling horn

bassoon to be announced with Michael Dussek piano

  • Beethoven Quintet in E flat for piano and wind instruments, Op.16
  • Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43
  • Poulenc Flute Sonata, FP 164
  • Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind instruments, K.452
Share